McCloud v. Whitt
[…] It would be absurd to require a hearing where, as here, there has been a removal under authority to remove at will rather than a removal for some cause, since there would be nothing to inquire into.

As to the removal of the police chief without a prior hearing, we hold that the appellant acted within the authority granted to him by statute.

We cannot agree with the circuit court’s determination that because the volunteer fire chief was appointed by council ordinance, council action should be required to dismiss him.3 KRS 83A.130(11) states that “[t]he council shall not perform any executive functions except those functions assigned to it by statute.” Although city council is empowered “by ordinance [to] establish all appointive offices and the duties and responsibilities of those offices[,]” KRS 83A.130(12), and must approve the mayor’s appointments to fill those offices, KRS 83A.080(2), the removal power is a function of the executive authority. Id. The appellant had the authority to remove the volunteer fire chief, and no action by council was required.