Johnson, supra; and when (as here) the weekly benefits to which the worker is entitled for permanent total disability under Section 287.200 exceed the maximum weekly benefit allowed for permanent partial disability under Section 287.190, the effect of the Fund’s nonpayment of any benefits until “after the completion of payment of the compensation by the employer” is that the worker’s interim compensation is for the second injury alone, not for the total disability. That consequence does not square with either the beneficient purposes of workers’ compensation, or with the express mandate of Section 287.200 that “[cjompen-sation for permanent total disability shall be paid during the continuance of such disability for the lifetime of the employee
The Treasurer points out that in Stewart v. Johnson, supra, the Supreme Court upheld the provision relied on here, and ordered the Fund’s payments to commence upon completion of the employer’s payments. But the precise issue in Stewart v.