Cornelius v. McWilliams
[…] 6. All relief prayed for in plaintiff’s complaint is denied.
7. The costs of this cause are taxed against plaintiff.

The plaintiff by an appropriate statement of issues for review takes exception to each holding of the chancellor, except number (1). The appellees present holding number (1) for review.

*512II. Appellees’ Preliminary Issue for Review

The defendants-appellees moved to dismiss this cause because it is a lawsuit against the state and is prohibited by T.C.A. § 20-13-102(a), which provides:

No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state of such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.

The chancellor overruled the motion to dismiss, and the defendants-appellees cite that ruling as error and seek review.

Case law establishes that an official executing an unconstitutional act is not “acting by authority of the state” within the meaning of the statute. In Lynn v. Polk, (1881) 76 Tenn. 121, the court stated:

(a) legislature is the creature of the Constitution and cannot rise above it or go beyond it. The Constitution is its chart and guide and by it the Legislature must be governed and controlled.