Subsequent to this registration, plaintiff caused a garnishment to be directed against South Side National Ba
[…] As noted in Thummel, supra, 181, Pollock v. Brown, 569 S.W.2d 724 (Mo. banc 1978) is also authority for the view “that the account must be in the name of the depositor and the other tenant to qualify as a statutory joint tenancy.”
These authorities are also disposi-tive of any argument that the account here in question established a statutory tenancy by the entirety under subsection 5 of § 362.470 which provides: “Any deposit made in the name of two persons or the survivor thereof who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified.” Here the account was “to be known as,” that is to say, to be “in the name of” Moore’s Used Cars. The quoted subsection of the statute cannot, on the basis of the record before us, operate to create a statutory tenancy by the entirety.