When this occurred Detective Hanrahan hastily left the apartment on the pretext of retrieving his keys. He immediately returned with his partner, Detective Garcia. The officers then arrested appellant and searched his apartment seizing the video tape of the two films and various other sexually explicit material.
Section 573.030 provides in pertinent part: “1. A person commits the crime of promoting pornography in the second degree if, knowing its content and character, he: (1) Promotes or possesses with the purpose to promote any pornographic material for pecuniary gain .... ”
Section 573.010(4) defines “promote” as “manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer to do the same.”