In re B.V.
[…] In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, *33687 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1967). Nor does the appellant demonstrate that the error, if any, caused or probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment, Rule 434, T.R.C.P. The very able trial judge looked at the “Motion” and the “Petition” and construed them together the same as they were served and received by the appellant. Point of error number one is overruled.

In his second point of error, appellant contends that the trial court’s “Order Waiving Jurisdiction” is invalid because the court failed to “certify” its action in accord with section 54.02(h).

Section 54.02(h) provides, in pertinent part:

“If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, it shall state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court, and transfer the child to the appropriate court for criminal proceedings.” (emphasis added)

Appellant argues that the judge’s signature on the order, without more, is insufficient to comply with the statute. While it is a novel point, it has no merit.

Appellant defines “certify” as “to attest authority.” Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 181 (1981).