Evans v. Commonwealth
[…] Evans v. Commonwealth

AKER, Justice,

dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent from the majority opinion of this court because I am of the opinion that the appeal of this interlocutory ruling is not properly before this court.

The majority opinion states that this appeal of an interlocutory order is expressly authorized by KRS 22A.020(4). The statute does indeed provide that “An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the circuit court.... ” However, I am not persuaded that the statute contemplates appeals from rulings such as presented by the case at bar.