Beardon v. Derry
[…] The trial judge treated the motion as one for summary judgment, granting Derry’s motion approximately nine months after the complaint was filed.

In her appeal to this court, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim as to Edward Derry. It is her contention that Edward Derry is liable to her by reason of KRS 186.470 and KRS 186.590. These statutes impute the negligence of a minor to other persons under certain circumstances.

KRS 186.470 places responsibility upon parents who sign a minor’s application for an operator’s license for the obligations imposed by KRS 186.590. The latter statute provides:

(1) Any negligence of a minor under the age of eighteen (18) who has been licensed upon an application signed as provided by KRS 186.470, when driving any motor vehicle upon a highway, shall be imputed to the person who signed the application of the minor for the license. That person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence.
(2) If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his behalf, a proof of financial responsibility in form and amounts required by KRS chapter 187, the person who signed the application shall not, while such proof is maintained, be subject to the liability imposed by subsection (1). If the minor is the owner of a motor vehicle, the proof of financial responsibility shall be with respect to the operation of that motor vehicle; if not an owner, then with respect to the operation of any motor vehicle.
(3) Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen (18) to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle.

We are convinced that the trial judge correctly concluded that the case should be dismissed as to Edward Derry. First, the liability imposed by subsection (1) of KRS 186.590 may be extinguished by compliance with subsection (2) of the statute. That section requires proof of the financial responsibility of the minor to be furnished.