Helmer v. Voss
[…] The adoption is the product of circumstances that apparently existed at the time the will was executed. As noted below, it no doubt was related to the testators’ reasons for disinheriting Lee, the children’s father and Cecile’s adopted son. Although the fact of adoption itself should have no bearing on the construction of the will, the circumstances underlying the adoption, insofar as they shed light on the testators’ intent, are clearly relevant and should be considered.

. This does not, nor should it, consider the effect of § 474.240(1), RSMo Supp.1982, which makes provision for pretermitted children. That section provides:

If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:
(1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional;
(2) When the will was executed the testator had one or more children and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent of the omitted child; or
(3) The testator provided for the child by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator, the amount of the transfer or other evidence.

Under the facts of this case it is far from clear that this section would provide the children with a meritorious action against the estate.