King v. L & L Marine Service, Inc.
[…] No personal property tax has ever been paid on the aircraft.

*526The Department of Revenue assessed taxpayer for unpaid tax and penalties for the period July 1, 1977 to December 12, 1978. Taxpayer appealed. The Administrative Hearing Commission held, that because the aircraft was already engaged in interstate commerce prior to its initial entry into Missouri and was never withdrawn from interstate commerce, there was no taxable moment at the time of entry or any other time covered by the assessment. Therefore, taxpayer was not liable for the use tax assessed by the Department.

Section 144.610, RSMo 1978 states:

1. A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased on or after the effective date of sections 144.600 to 144.745 in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020. This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state.
2. Every person storing, using or consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a vendor is liable for the tax imposed by this law, and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax is paid to this state ....

The use tax is a levy on the privilege of using within the taxing state property purchased outside the state, if the property would have been subject to the sales tax had it been purchased at home. Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Morris, 345 S.W.2d 62, 66 (Mo. banc 1961).