Fedor v. Strelow
[…] And one may reasonably infer from husband’s agreement to apply his “total gross recovery to the payment of alimony in gross” (emphasis added) that he agreed to pay all he recovered when he recovered it, which precludes payment in installments.

Wife also correctly contends she is entitled to interest on the unpaid sale proceeds and delinquent monthly payments from the dates they should have been paid to her. Section 408.020, RSMo 1969 provided, so far as pertinent here:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts

The statute was repealed and re-enacted by Laws of Mo.1979, p. 565 and 566, for the purpose of increasing the interest rate to nine percent per annum effective September 28, 1979. Cotton v. 71 Highway Mini-Warehouse, 614 S.W.2d 304, 308 (Mo.App.1981). We held in Doerflinger Realty Company v.