To support his position, the respondent seeks to restrict the scope of evi
[…] The important thing is that everything that is to be considered should formally be made a part of the record.” Shewmaker, Procedure Before, and Review of Decisions of, Missouri Administrative Agencies, 37 V.A.M.S. 145,166. When originally enacted, the applicable statutory provision read: “Records and documents of the agency which are to be considered in the case shall be offered in evidence so as to become a part of the record, the same as any other evidence.” § 536.070(1), RSMo 1945. The section was amended to add the following: “But, the records and documents may be considered as part of the record by reference thereto when so offered.” § 536.070(5). The announcement of the Hearing Officer was tantamount to compliance with § 536.070(5). Of course, the respondent had the right to production and inspection of the records referred to and, upon proper grounds, to object to the admission of all or any part thereof.