In its charge to the jury the trial court abstractly instructed, inter alia;
[…] (All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.)
. In 1957 appellant was convicted of the federal offense of having uttered and published as true two forged U.S. Treasury checks, each in the sum of $110. In 1972 a district court in Colorado convicted him of forging a check in an amount not reflected in the papers.
. The meaning of “deprive,” set out in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.01(3), was defined for the jury as “to withhold property from the owner permanently or to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely or to withhold property from the owner for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.”
.Abstractly also the charge defined “effective consent” to mean “assent in fact, whether expressed or apparent ...” and added that consent is not effective “if induced by deception or coercion.”