In its charge to the jury the trial court abstractly instructed, inter alia;
[…] Appellant expressly had no objection to the charge. The verdict of the jury finds appellant guilty “as charged in the Indictment.”
The indictment, the charge of the court and the verdict that relates back to the indictment are derived from the following portions of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.03:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property,
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; ...”
As applicable here, § 31.01(5) provides:
“(5) ‘Appropriate’ means:
(A) * * *
(B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”
And § 31.01(6) provides:
“(6) ‘Property’ means:
(A) * * *
(B) * * *
(C) a document, including money, that represents or embodies anything of value.”
According to § 31.01(2), there are five manners of perpetrating “deception.” While the indictment did not allege one or another means of deception, we take it from, e.g., Hughes v.