State ex rel. Goldberg v. Barber & Sons Tobacco, Inc.
[…] I believe that the uncontradicted evidence demonstrates that there was a valid compromise agreement, supported by consideration, and that this agreement is legally enforceable.

I agree with the statement in the principal opinion that taxes, and also interest and penalties for the nonpayment of taxes, must be expressly authorized by statute. I am not at all sure, however, that the interest and penalties sought to be collected in this case were not authorized by the governing statute, § 210.320, RSMo 19691 which reads in pertinent part as follows:

4. The county cigarette tax shall be collected by the division of collection of the state department of revenue. The division shall each day retain, from the county tax collected, one percent of the amount collected and deposit that amount in the state general revenue fund to help defray the cost to the state of collecting and distributing this tax.
5. The tax shall be paid and stamps affixed in the same manner as is provided by chapter 149, RSMo, for the state cigarette tax; except that no discount shall be given any wholesaler for affixing stamps or making reports required by the division.

These provisions refer expressly to Chapter 149, entitled “Cigarette Tax,” which specifies provisions for the assessment and collection of the state cigarette tax. Section 149.060.1 authorizes interest and penalties on the state tax, in the following language: