The judgment creditor has not questioned the right of the
[…] Henderson v. Allen, 440 S.W.2d 446 (Mo.1969). The probate code does not specifically declare that notice must be given upon the filing of such an election. However, procedures under the probate code are subject to the notice requirements of due process. Bollenger v. Bray, 411 S.W.2d 65 (Mo.1967). The necessity of identification of and service of notice upon interested persons is discussed in an excellent article, Borron, Jurisdiction and Practice in the Probate Division Under the Court Reform Act, 36 J.Mo.B. 13 (1980). Determinations required by § 474.163 presumably would be made as a result of judicial proceedings within the meaning of § 472.300. At a minimum, under the terms *350of that section, notice would be required to be given to “every interested person or to one who can bind an interested person.” § 472.300(3)(a). A procedure is set forth in § 2-205 of the Uniform Probate Code. In this case, the judgment creditor gave no notice of filing her purported election and applications. Nevertheless, the personal representative, following the procedure employed in Henderson v.