In 1976 the Legislature enacted § 150.-040, 1976 Mo.Laws 662, which became § 150.040, RSMo 1978, and reads as follows:
[…] This case questions the Merchants License Tax for the year 1979 under § 150.040, RSMo 1978, and because it involves the construction of the revenue laws of the State, it falls within our direct appellate jurisdiction. Mo. Const. Article V, § 3.
Plaintiff during the year 1979 was an automobile dealer, owning new motor vehicles and other “goods, wares and merchandise.” In 1974 the Legislature adopted statutes imposing a special ad valorem tax
In 1976 the Legislature enacted § 150.-040, 1976 Mo.Laws 662, which became § 150.040, RSMo 1978, and reads as follows:
1. Merchants shall pay an ad valorem tax equal to that which is levied upon real estate, on the highest amount of all goods, wares and merchandise, except new motor vehicles, which they may have in their possession or under their control, whether owned by them or consigned to them for sale, at any time between the first Monday in January and the first Monday in April in each year; provided, that no commission merchant shall be required to pay any tax on any unmanufac-tured article, the growth or produce of this or any other state, which may have been consigned for sale, and in which he has no ownership or interest other than his commission.
2. Merchants shall pay an ad valorem tax equal to that which is levied upon real estate on new motor vehicles.