The sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction is not here challenged.
Appellant’s first point is that the trial court erred in overruling his objection and motion for mistrial after the state asked his witness, Bernard Newman, if he had been convicted of robbery in the first degree. Appellant says that conviction was on appeal and was therefore not admissible for impeachment purposes, because it was not a final judgment. Cited is § 491.050, RSMo (Supp.1981), and principally relied on is the case of State v. Blevins, 425 S.W.2d 155 (Mo.1968).
Prior to the 1981 amendment to § 491.-050, it provided, “Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.” The 1981 amendment changed the statute by the use of these words: “ * * * [Hjowever, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case, and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to