Lopez v. State
[…] Lopez v. State

OPINION

Appellant was convicted after a jury trial of indecency with a child, a second degree felony. Tex.Penal Code Sec.21.11(a)(1). (Vernon 1981). He was sentenced to imprisonment for four (4) years.

In his first ground of error, appellant contends that the evidence to support the conviction was insufficient because the victim's testimony was uncorroborated, as required by Tex Code Crim.Pro. art. 38.07 (Vernon 1975). Article 38.07 provides:

A conviction under Chapter 21, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.

This is a conviction under Chapter 21 of the Penal Code. It is undisputed that there was no corroboration whatever of the victim's testimony. The absence of corroborating evidence requires reversal unless the State proves that an outcry was made by the victim within six (6) months of the date on which the offense allegedly occurred. *Page 932

The outcry in this case was made on November 11, 1979. The indictment alleged that the offense occurred on or about May 15, 1979.

The testimony of the victim regarding the date of the offense was extremely vague.