Husband-appellant Charles Childers appeals from the monetary awards granted the wife-respondent Janice Mae Childers in the decree of dissolution.
[…] Husband challenges the $8,500 lump sum award and the $1,300 monthly maintenance allowance. This, on the grounds she could support herself by employment, and the awards were excessive because of the amount of marital property allowed her.
The scope of our review is limited by Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo.banc 1976); the trial court’s decree will be upheld unless it lacks substantial evidence or is against the weight thereof, or erroneously declares or applies the law.
Two statutes are pertinent. As to division of marital property by granting the wife $8,500, Section 452.330 RSMo. Supp. 1982, declares marital property shall be divided “in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including ... the conduct of the parties during the marriage.” And, as to awarding the wife $1,300 monthly maintenance Section 452.335 2.(7) RSMo. 1978, declares that in granting maintenance the court may consider “the conduct of a party seeking maintenance during the marriage”.