United States v. Mata
[…] However, the Government argues that this failure did not constitute plain error because: (1) Mata was statutorily barred from challenging the convictions under § 851(e) because the convictions occurred more than five years before the filing 2 The information, filed on September 8, 2005, alleged that Mata had previously been convicted of two felony drug offenses on August 31, 1992, and another felony drug offense on August 28, 1987. -9- date of the information; and (2) Mata has not otherwise suggested that he would have challenged the convictions if given the opportunity to do so. Section 851(e) states that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). Accordingly, we have held that a district court is not required to conduct the “rituals of § 851(b)” where any challenge to the validity of the prior convictions is statutorily barred under § 851(e). United States v.