Kling v. Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission
[…] Kling v. Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission

STEPHENSON, Justice.

The trial court and the Court of Appeals upheld the validity of two tax levies made by the Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission after that organization had changed its fiscal year from a calendar year basis to July 1 to June 30. We granted discretionary review and reverse.

The Commission is a political subdivision created under authority of KRS 147.660 et seq., to perform planning functions in Kenton and Campbell Counties. The Commission derives its taxing authority from KRS 147.660(1), which provides as follows:

“The area planning commission created hereunder, when accepted by the cities and counties affected as provided for herein, shall then be a political subdivision and shall be in perpetual existence, with power to sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, incur liabilities and obligations, levy an annual tax, which shall not exceed more than five cents (5 <p) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of the assessed valuation of property within the counties affected, to be used for the purpose of defraying all expenses necessary and incidental to carry out the continuing activities of the area planning commission. This tax shall be certified to the auditors and county clerks, of the various counties and by them to the respective treasurers of the counties, signature to the contract provided for in KRS 147.620. The tax shall be based upon the last preceding assessment for state and county purposes. Its collection shall be imposed upon all property within the counties participating and shall conform to the collection of taxes for counties and the same provisions concerning the nonpayment of taxes shall apply. The tax shall be added by the county clerk to the next state and county tax bill following the levy of the tax by the area planning commission, and shall be collected concurrently with state and county taxes. The sheriff shall be allowed a fee not to exceed four percent (4%) for collection.”