Id. Consequently, it makes no difference that the circuit court adopted findings identical to appellee’s so long as the statutory limitation on review was not exceeded.
Appellant also contends that the decision to close the home was arbitrary and clearly erroneous since appellee determined as a conclusion of law that appellant was rendering satisfactory care to the patients. Likewise, it is their position that said conclusion indicates that the legislative intent of the statutes governing nursing home li-censure and regulation has been met. That goal is embodied in KRS 216B.010 where it states:
The general assembly finds that the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate and efficient medical care
At the outset, we observe that no appeal from an action of an administrative agency exists as a matter of right, but rather it is a creature of statute, requiring strict compliance with its terms. Board of Adjustments of the City of Richmond v. *17Flood, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 1 (1979).