Windle v. Bickers
[…] From this unpleaded assertion plaintiff argues that if defendant had arrested plaintiff or had caused plaintiff’s arrest in Kansas, plaintiff would not have been at liberty to commit the crime in Missouri for which he was ultimately convicted. In other words, plaintiff is saying that if defendant had seen to plaintiff’s arrest in Kansas for the crime committed there, then plaintiff would not have been damaged on account of the crime-conviction which later occurred in the state of Missouri.

Under § 43.190 a member of the Missouri State Highway Patrol is granted authority to arrest “any person detected by him in the act of violating any law of this state.” Obviously, defendant as a Missouri patrolman had no right in his official capacity to arrest plaintiff in the state of Kansas because of an offense committed against the laws of that state.