KRS 139.310 provides:
[…] Pete Koenig Company appeals from a judgment of the Jefferson Circuit Court affirming a ruling of the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals. The issue presented is whether 103 K.A.R. 26:070 is consistent with KRS 139.310. We hold that it is and-affirm.
KRS 139.310 provides:
An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on and after April 1, 1968 for storage, use or other consumption in this state at the rate of five per cent (5%) of the sales price of the property.
103 K.A.R. 26:070 provides that a contractor is considered to be a consumer of materials and supplies used to fulfill contracts and further that: