United States Court of Appeals
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 1061.
Second, and apart from res judicata considerations, the
accrual date is dispositive because it determines when the statute
7
The parties agree that Louisiana law governs the question of
res judicata. See Jones v. Sheehan, Young & Culp, P.C., 82 F.3d
1334, 1338 (5th Cir. 1996) (“When a federal court is asked to give
res judicata effect to a state court judgment, the federal court
must determine the preclusiveness of that state court judgment
under the res judicata principles of the state from which the
judgment originates.”).
8
Under Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1061, a
defendant must assert, in a reconventional demand, “all causes of
action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the
transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
principal action.” Id.
6
of limitations began to run on Smith’s causes of action, and
consequently, whether the statute of limitations expired. Under
Texas law, indemnity and breach of contract claims are subject to
a four-year statute of limitations, Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Valero