In the Matter of D.L.
[…] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 9.05 (Vernon 1974). The court applied the law of justification to the facts concerning the shooting of D____ D____, and in the same paragraph stated ". . . but if you further believe from the evidence that the respondent did recklessly injure an innocent third person, namely: D____ G____, Jr., you will find the respondent did engage in delinquent conduct as alleged in paragraph VI or VIII. (Emphasis ours). Appellant timely objected to this particular portion of the charge.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.04 (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983) reads in part as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that causes to a child who is 14 years of age or younger; . . .

(1) serious bodily injury;

* * * * * *
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly. When the conduct is engaged in recklessly it shall be a felony of the third degree.
* * * * * *
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section when the person acts with criminal negligence shall be a Class A misdemeanor.

Section 22.04 specifically sets out certain differences in the basic theories of prohibited conduct. It is clear that § 22.04 provides for an Injury to a Child offense involving intentionally or knowingly engaging in conduct that causes serious bodily injury to a child who is 14 years of age or younger, and further provides for an Injury to a Child offense involving recklessly engaging in conduct that causes serious bodily injury to a child who is 14 years of age or younger. In the instant case the culpable mental states alleged were "intentionally" and "knowingly" and in paragraph VI of the charge a conviction was authorized upon the alleged culpable mental states.