Zani v. State
[…] In speedy trial cases, once the defendant demonstrates that the State was not ready for trial within the time allowed by statute, the burden shifts back to the State to prove there were excludable periods of delay that would extend the initial time limitation. See Newton v. State, 641 S.W.2d 530, 531 (Tex.Cr.App. 1982). Contrary to the State's claim, I believe that immunity agreements are defenses within the purview of the Penal Code. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(d), (e) (Vernon 1974) provides as follows:

(d) If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.

(e) A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance

*Page 202
with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.

The practice commentary to Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 2.03 states:

The effect of Subsection (d) is to require the State to disprove a defense beyond a reasonable doubt after the issue has been properly raised by the evidence.