Spencer Ex Rel. Spencer v. Staton
[…] Fourth, the claim of false imprisonment, which subsumes Spencer’s false-arrest claim, see Murray v. Town of Mansura, 940 So. 2d 832, 838 (La. Ct. App. 2006), fails because Spencer’s arrest was made pursuant to “statutory authority.” Plaisance v. Thibodeaux, 930 So. 2d 1009, 1012 (La. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Kyle v. City of New Orleans, 353 So. 2d 969, 971 (La. 1977)). So long as a warrant corresponds to the technical requirements of Article 203 of Louisiana’s Criminal Procedure Code, a false imprisonment or false arrest claim cannot stand.8 See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 8 Article 203 states: The warrant of arrest shall: (1) Be in writing and be in the name of the State of Louisiana; (2) State the date when issued and the municipality or parish where issued; (3) State the name of the person to be arrested, or, if his name is unknown, designate the person by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty; (4) State the offense charged against the person to be arrested; (5) Command that the person against whom the complaint was made be arrested and booked; and (6) Be signed by the magistrate with the title of his office. The warrant of arrest may specify the amount of bail in noncapital cases when the magistrate has authority to fix bail. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 203. 10 203; Touchton v. Kroger Co., 512 So. 2d 520, 525 (La. Ct. App. 1987). Those requirements were satisfied here; Louisiana courts do not require an arresting officer to make an independent probable- cause determination of a warrant or supporting affidavit. Id.