Morris v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Appellants, on Drake’s behalf, and counsel hired by Motorists Mutual to defend Tabor and Summer settled the suit against them and entered an Agreed Order of Dismissal. This order was based on a settlement of $24,000.00, from which $4,095.92 was paid to Nationwide on its subrogation claim. Appellants moved for attorney’s fees of $1,365.17, one third the amount recovered for the benefit of Nationwide, or for such sum as the court deemed reasonable. The motion was denied. Appellants appeal from the order of denial.

They argue that KRS 304.39-070(5) mandates that appellants, as attorneys for the injured party, are entitled to attorney’s fees as a matter of law. This statute provides:

An attorney representing a secured person in any action filed under KRS 304.39— 060 shall be entitled to a reasonable attorneys’ fee in the event that reparation benefits paid to said secured person by that secured person’s reparation’s obligor are reimbursed by an insurance carrier on behalf of a tortfeasor who is the defendant in any such action filed by the said secured person or in the event such potential “action” is settled by said potential tortfeasor’s insurance carrier on his behalf prior to the filing of any such suit.

Here, Drake, as an “occupant of a secured motor vehicle,” was by statutory definition a “secured person.”