At trial, appellant was originally charged by
[…] Isles was pronounced dead on arrival.
At trial, appellant was originally charged by information with assault in the first degree by means of a deadly weapon. This information was subsequently amended to additionally charge appellant as a prior offender under § 558.016 RSMo Supp.1981. Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the amended information which was overruled. This appeal follows.
Appellant’s first point contends that the trial court erred in allowing the state to amend the information to charge him with being a prior offender because § 558.016 RSMo Supp.1981, does not provide for such a charge in connection with a class A felony. Section 558.016.1 reads as follows:
The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a class B, C or D felony to a term of imprisonment as authorized by Section 558.011, if it finds the defendant is a prior offender, or to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent-offender or a dangerous offender.
It is true, as appellant contends, that § 558.016 does not authorize the trial court to sentence a defendant convicted of a class A felony as a prior offender. However, under § 557.036.4(2), RSMo Supp.1981, the trial court could properly impose upon a prior offender who has been found guilty of a class A felony, any sentence authorized for a class A felony. Furthermore, §§ 557.-036 and 558.016 are not in conflict as appellant contends. Section 558.016 does not prohibit the trial judge from sentencing a defendant found guilty of a class A felony as a prior offender. However, § 557.036, does authorize the trial court to sentence a defendant found guilty of a class A felony as a prior offender. See State v. Byrnes, 619 S.W.2d 791, 792 (Mo.App.1981). The trial court did not err in sentencing appellant as a prior offender.