State v. Huffman
[…] This argument rests on a two-part basis: (1) that Milligan was an incompetent witness under § 546.280 and (2) that requiring Milligan to appear and assert his Fifth Amendment right not to *574incriminate himself was highly prejudicial to defendant Huffman.

Defendant contends that under § 546.280 Milligan was incompetent to testify in defendant Huffman’s trial because they had been jointly charged with the same crimes in the same information. Section 546.280 reads as follows:

When two or more persons shall be jointly indicted or prosecuted, the court may, at any time before the defendants have gone into their defense, direct any defendant to be discharged, that he may be a witness for the state. A defendant shall, also, when there is not sufficient evidence to put him on his defense, at any time before the evidence is closed, be discharged by the court for the purpose of giving his testimony for a codefendant. The order of discharge shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense.

Although the two cases on which defendant relies, State v. Nickens, 581 S.W.2d 99, 101 (Mo.App.1979), and State v.