Coble Systems, Inc. v. Armstrong
[…] Roden Electrical Supply Co., supra.

It is not the contention of the plaintiff that it is entitled to credit, but that, under the case law interpreting the two taxation statutes involved, its leased personal property located in Hardin County is exempt from taxation. Black's defines “exempt” in this context as: “To relieve certain classes of property from ... taxation .... ”

Furthermore, T.C.A. § 67-616 [now codified as § 67-5-901] of the Property Tax Act excepts [exempts] from taxation thereunder “inventories of merchandise held by merchants and businesses for sale and exchange by persons taxable under § 67-5801 et seq.”