Coble Systems, Inc. v. Armstrong
[…] It is not the contention of the plaintiff that it is entitled to credit, but that, under the case law interpreting the two taxation statutes involved, its leased personal property located in Hardin County is exempt from taxation. Black's defines “exempt” in this context as: “To relieve certain classes of property from ... taxation .... ”

Furthermore, T.C.A. § 67-616 [now codified as § 67-5-901] of the Property Tax Act excepts [exempts] from taxation thereunder “inventories of merchandise held by merchants and businesses for sale and exchange by persons taxable under § 67-5801 et seq.”

T.C.A. § 67-5801 (Business Tax Act) [now codified as § 67-4-701] provides that “It is the legislative intent that the taxes [based on gross receipts] imposed by this chapter shall be in lieu of any or all ad valorem taxes on the inventories of merchandise held for sale or exchange by persons taxable under this chapter .... ” We readily agree with our brothers in the Middle Section who wrote, through then Presiding Judge Shriver, in the case of Art Pancake’s United Rent-All v.