City of Paducah v. Moore
[…] It is on the issue of the granted relief that this appeal is advanced.

*493The City and its Mayor and Board of Commissioners all were defendants in the suit in the trial court. They, as appellants, for their first ground on appeal, maintain that the trial court erred in not sustaining their motion to dismiss the complaint. The motion was based on the grounds that the complaint failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted and on the additional ground that Moore was not dismissed by the City as contemplated in KRS 90.360 and KRS 90.380.

KRS 90.360(1) provides:

No employe in the classified service of a city of the second or third class shall be dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law involving moral turpitude, or, in a city of the third class, violation of any rule adopted by the city legislative body or civil service commission.

The pertinent parts of KRS 90.380 are:

(1) The city legislative body shall fix by ordinance the number and classification of city employes, and the salaries for each classification. When the number of employes and their classification has been fixed by ordinance, no employe shall be dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except that set out in KRS 90.360.