This is an appeal from a judgment sustaining a decision of the State Tax Commission.
[…] But that clause imposes no iron rule of equality, prohibiting the flexibility and variety that are appropriate to reasonable schemes of state taxation. * *
But there is a point beyond which the State cannot go without violating the Equal Protection Clause. The State must proceed upon a rational basis and may not resort to a classification that is palpably arbitrary. The rule often has been stated to be that the classification “must rest upon some ground of difference having a fair and substantial relation to the object of the legislation.” [Citations omitted.]
In 1980, Article X, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution provided that “[tjaxes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” As amended in 1982, Article X, § 3 provides that “[t]axes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class *515or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.”
In Cupples Hesse Corp. v. State Tax Commission, 329 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Mo.1959), the applicable Missouri law was stated as follows:
At some expense in time and space, we reiterate here certain of the basic principles applicable to the review of assessments generally.