The assertion was not preserved. The burglary in the second degree definition, § 569.170, requires the mental state that the defendant unlawfully and knowingly entered the building for the purpose of the commission of a crime. It is the theory of the defendant that the evidence was that *45he was an unwitting participant, that neither he nor Wright had knowledge that they acted on the National Byproducts premises without permission.
Section 562.031, Ignorance and mistake, provides:
1. A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact or law unless such mistake negatives the existence of the mental state required by the offense.
[[Image here]]
3. The burden of injecting the issue of reasonable belief that conduct does not constitute an offense under subdivision (1) ... is on the defendant.
MAI-CR2d 2.37.1 formulates that principle into a jury instruction. See Notes on Use 1. The statute imposes upon a defendant the burden to inject the issue of mistaken belief.