State v. Neighbors, 613 S.W.2d 143, 146[1] (Mo.App.1980).
The defendant argues that since burglary second degree encompasses trespass in the first degree and since there was no evidence that either he or participant Wright knowingly entered the building unlawfully — that is, committed a trespass— the offense charged [burglary second degree] was not proved.
To sustain argument that there was no trespass and hence no burglary, the defendant argues the effect of § 569.140.2. The full text of trespass in the first degree § 569.140 provides:
1. A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.
2. A person does not commit the crime of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is *44fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(1) Actual communication to the actor; or
(2) Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.
3. Trespass in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor, [emphasis added].
It is the sense of this argument that since there was no evidence of personal communication to either the defendant or to Wright not to enter, or that the property was private, or of a posted notice against trespassers, the crime of trespass in the first degree was not proven, and perforce neither was the inclusive charge of burglary in the second degree.
That argument miscegenates disparate definitions of offense and so misdirects inquiry. A trespass in the first degree, as we note and as the statute declares, is committed either when the actor either knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property. The crime of burglary requires proof of incursion into a structure; an unlicensed entry upon open real property for whatever unlawful purpose does not constitute burglary.