A party cannot make evidence for himself by his own declaration not part of the res gestae or through writings which are not prepared in conformity with the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Law. The reason for such a rule is the inherent untrustworthiness of such declarations and writings and the probability that their introduction into evidence would open the door to frauds, perjuries and manufactured evidence. Cf. Fallert Tool & Engineering Co. v. McClain, 579 S.W.2d 751, 758[17] (Mo.App.1979).
As previously seen, § 490.680 provides that a record of an act, condition or event is competent evidence only if the record “was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event.” Our recasting of claimant’s testimony concerning Exhibit 6, supra, clearly shows the entries made thereon were not entered in the regular course of business at or near the time of the happening of the event purportedly recorded.