The third or right column, labeled “Balance,” is intended to show the total balance due on the note for each monthly period; also listed in the third column are purported credits given the makers for money, services and materials paid or furnished by James A. White, the incompetent, to W.J. Delano Oil Company, the “business” of the claimant.
Section 490.680 RSMo 1978 provides: “A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”
In construing § 490.680 it has been observed that simply because a record is in writing and part of a financial transaction, it is not automatically qualified as a business record under the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Law.