Buck v. Acme Brick Co.
[…] TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.301 (Vernon 1968) provides:

“The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.”

TEX.BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. Sec. 2.103 (Vernon 1968) provides, in (a)(1) and (a)(4), as follows:

“(1) ‘Buyer’ means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
“(4) ‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.”

Indisputably, John Gardner was the buyer; Acme Brick Company was the seller. TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.106(a) (Vernon 1968) provides:

“(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ‘Contract for sale’ includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”

Here, the sale, and therefore the passing of the title, of the bricks was from Acme Brick Company to John Gardner. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.725(d) (Vernon 1968) provides: