Buck v. Acme Brick Co.
[…] TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.106(a) (Vernon 1968) provides:

“(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. ‘Contract for sale’ includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”

Here, the sale, and therefore the passing of the title, of the bricks was from Acme Brick Company to John Gardner. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.725(d) (Vernon 1968) provides:

“(d) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this title becomes effective.”