Buck v. Acme Brick Co.
[…] “Thereupon, Defendant, John Gardner, as original contractor, entered into an agreement with Plaintiff, Acme Brick Company — A Division of Justin Industries, Inc., to supply building materials

Again, in Acme Brick Company’s First Amended Original Petition, we find:

“On or about May 5, 1977, and again on or about May 17, 1977, Defendant, John Gardner, as original contractor, entered *278into agreements with Plaintiff to supply brick

Appellee relies principally on TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.725(a) (Vernon 1968) which provides:

“(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”

Under this record, I submit, the following statutes must be construed with and alongside TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.725(a) (Vernon 1968).

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. Sec. 2.301 (Vernon 1968) provides: