State ex rel. Perkins v. Taylor
[…] She admitted that former County Judge Deth-row had for over 25 years occasionally graded the road. In speaking of the period after 1959, she said, “[TJhat’s when they really took over and used it more for recreation than necessity.”

As stated, the trial court entered judgment for the defendants. That judgment is to be affirmed unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30 (Mo. banc 1976). The applicable portion of § 228.190 provides: “[AJ11 roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; and nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of the same.” The standards of use and maintenance to meet *856the criteria of § 228.190 are well established. They have been reviewed and applied in many cases. Seaton v. Weir, 633 S.W.2d 212 (Mo.App.1982); Hedges v. County Court for Ray County, 581 S.W.2d 73 (Mo.App.1979); Wilson v.