CONSTITUTIONAL SECTIONS
[…] Under the new method, motor vehicle taxes will be collected on the date of renewal of registration, which is determined by the birth month of the owner. Thus, unless motor vehicles are removed from the hearing and recall provisions of former H.B. 44 and from computation of the compensating tax rate and maximum tax rate thereunder, the entire structure of House Bill 807 must fall.
However, we need look no further than the ensuing section—KRS 132.487(3)— which states:
(3)The compensating tax rate and maximum possible tax rate allowable for counties, schools, cities, and special taxing districts on property other than motor vehicles for the 1984 and subsequent tax periods shall be calculated excluding all valuations of and tax revenues from motor vehicles from the base amounts used in arriving at these general rates.
We are not compelled in this instance to speculate on legislative intent, when the statute specifically excludes motor vehicles *382from the compensating tax rate and maximum tax rate referred to in the previously listed sections of former H.B. 44. Indeed, the definition contained in KRS 132.010(6), which was already in existence when H.B. 807 was enacted, excluded personal property from the calculation; and, even if it did not, the legislature clearly had the power to remove it from the calculation.
It is our opinion that the language of KRS 132.487(3) clearly and unequivocally removes all valuations and tax revenues from motor vehicles from the base amount used in determining the compensating tax rate and maximum possible tax rate envisioned under the provisions of KRS 68.245, KRS 132.023, KRS 132.027, and KRS 160.-470.