CONSTITUTIONAL SECTIONS
[…] Taxes shall be levied and collected for public purposes only and shall be uniform upon all property of the same class subject to taxation within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax; and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.
The General Assembly shall have power to divide property into classes and to determine what class or classes of property shall be subject to local taxation. Bonds of the state and of counties, municipalities, taxing and school districts shall not be subject to taxation.
STATUTORY CONSIDERATION
Appellants first contend that KRS 132.487(2), (3) are invalid for two separate and distinct reasons. Section (2) reads as follows:
(2)Except as otherwise provided by law, the tax rate levied by the state, counties, schools, cities, and special tax districts on motor vehicles shall not exceed the rate that could have been levied on motor vehicles by the district on the January 1, 1983 assessments. All counties, schools, cities, and special taxing districts proposing to levy an ad valorem tax on motor vehicles shall submit to the department on or before October 1 of the year preceding the assessment date, the tax rate to be levied against valuations as of that assessment date.
It is appellants’ contention that the opening phrase, “Except as otherwise provided by law, ...” operates to include KRS 132.-023, KRS 132.027, KRS 68.245, and KRS 160.470 within the Motor Vehicle Act, rendering the entire Act unworkable.