CONSTITUTIONAL SECTIONS
[…] Const. § 59(15), as it relates to these two sections. Once it is determined that motor vehicles are a separate, distinct and reasonable classification, the mere fact that the dates of assessment and collection vary from real property or other personalty does not offend the provisions of that constitutional section. All motor vehicles, under these statutes, are assessed in the identical manner and the taxes collected from the owner when registered for use upon the highway.
The next assignment of unconstitutionality is based upon KRS 134.810(4), which reads:
When a motor vehicle has been transferred before registration renewal or before taxes due have been paid, the purchaser shall become liable for the taxes on said vehicle.