The security agreement included the following:
[…] “2. The method provided in sections 301.600 to 301.660 of perfecting and giving notice of liens or encumbrances subject to sections 301.600 to 301.660 is exclusive.” (Emphasis added.)
The instant action is not one between defendant and “a subsequent transferee or lienholder.”8 It is an action between defendant and Webb, who, in the security agreement, “warrants” that he is the owner of the Cadillac. Note that Webb’s position is that not only was defendant’s lien created, it was perfected.
Sec. 301.620 provides, in pertinent part: “If an owner creates a lien ... on a motor vehicle ...:
“(1) The owner shall immediately execute the application, in the space provided therefor on the certificate of ownership or on a separate form the director of revenue prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder;
“(2) The lienholder shall immediately cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the director of revenue.”
Since the Cadillac was a new vehicle, no “certificate of ownership” was yet in existence at the time of the making of the loan.