The security agreement included the following:
[…] With certain exceptions not applicable here, § 301.600 provides that a lien on a motor vehicle is not valid “against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the motor vehicle who took without knowledge of the lien ... unless the lien is perfected as provided in §§ 301.600 to 301.660.” (Emphasis added.) Sec. 301.650, par. 2, reads:
“2. The method provided in sections 301.600 to 301.660 of perfecting and giving notice of liens or encumbrances subject to sections 301.600 to 301.660 is exclusive.” (Emphasis added.)
The instant action is not one between defendant and “a subsequent transferee or lienholder.”8 It is an action between defendant and Webb, who, in the security agreement, “warrants” that he is the owner of the Cadillac.