Norris v. Commonwealth
[…] Neither, however, can be split off from the other and be treated as a separate offense. It was error to submit to the jury the charge of wanton endangerment growing out of the firing of a shot into the ceiling.

Id. at 631.

Additionally, K.R.S. 505.020(l)(a) provides:

When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the other as defined in subsection (2).

Unlike the situation in the Whorton case, where the use of the weapon constituted an element of the offense of first-degree robbery, the elements of first-degree sodomy and aiding and abetting first-degree rape have nothing in common.