Simpson v. Sumner County
[…] Nevertheless, such implied or quasi contracts have traditionally been classified as ex contractu because “no other suitable and really descriptive classification was available, and it was desired to make use of the remedial forms of action by which contracts were enforced.” 1 A. Corbin, Corbin on Contracts § 19 (1963).

Therefore in order to find liability we must find that the Act covers “contract disputes” with governmental entities.

Defendants argue that the “Tort Liability Act” does indeed govern such actions because T.C.A. § 29-20-201 provides:

Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of said governmental entities wherein said governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge or any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.

(Emphasis supplied.) Defendants also rely on T.C.A. § 29-20-102(4) which states:

“Injury” means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, or estate, that would be actionable if inflicted by a private person or his agent.