Simpson v. Sumner County
[…] The act prohibits exemplary or punitive damages and sets a limit for cases other than the negligent use of motor vehicles at $20,000 and $40,000; ....

House Debate, May 2, 1973.3 Clearly, then, the legislative intent was that the act apply only to “tort” actions.

The Act taken as a whole is incapable of reasonable interpretation if causes of action for matters other than “tort” are included. T.C.A. § 29-20-310 specifically states that the court “before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine that the employee’s or employees’ act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injury ....” “Negligence” and “proximate cause” are concepts of tort, not of contract.

Again, in T.C.A. § 29-20-403 we find that the legislature expressly authorizes governmental entities that come within the purview of the act to purchase “insurance to cover its liability” thereunder.