State ex rel. Rhodes v. City of Springfield
[…] The other ground of review is the legality of the board’s decision and if the board exceeds the authority granted to it, “a court on review may, and should, hold the Board’s decision to be illegal and void.” Ibid, p. 56.

In Hart v. Bd. of Adj. of City of Marshall, 616 S.W.2d 111 (Mo.App.1981), the court, referring to the language in § 89.110 concerning the taking of “additional evidence” in the circuit court, quoted with approval the following language from State v. Ladue Professional Building, Inc., 395 S.W.2d 316 (Mo.App.1965):

“We do not think this was meant to change the nature of the hearing from one of review to one de novo on the merits. Instead, we think it was intended only to allow further evidence that, touches upon the procedural legality of the hearing before the Board.” See also State ex rel. Ellis v. Liddle, 520 S.W.2d 644, 646[1-2] (Mo.App.1975).