State v. Nelson
[…] In reviewing to determine if the evidence was sufficient to support the charge, we accept as true all of the evidence favorable to the state, including all favorable inferences drawn from the evidence and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary. State v. Morrison, 659 S.W.2d 346, 347 (Mo.App.1983). By that standard the point almost states the reasons to deny it.

Defendant was charged with burglary for breaking into Miss Hall’s mobile home for the purpose of committing third degree assault as described in § 565.070.-1(5), RSMo 1978. It provides that a person commits assault if he “knowingly causes physical contact with another person knowing the other person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.” Defendant unquestionably assaulted Miss Hall, but contends that this does not show that he had that purpose at the time he broke into her mobile home.

The evidence showed that Miss Hall is a grade school teacher who lived alone in a mobile home located in a mobile home park.