Fraser v. Fraser
[…] In her four points on appeal, wife asserts the trial court erred in granting husband’s motion to modify maintenance. Section 452.365 RSMo 1978 provides in pertinent part:

Party failing to comply with decree, effect of — If a party fails to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit visitation is not suspended but he may move the court to grant an appropriate order.

Here, the whole purpose of a larger maintenance award, ($125.00 per week) was to help wife pay for her new residence. After she sold the new residence, or paid off the note, or husband retired, the maintenance was to be reduced by one-half, to $62.50 per week.