Shackleford v. Olsen
[…] T.C.A. § 67-2-102(a).

The taxing statute defines the term “bond” as:

“... all obligations issued by any person, firm, joint-stock company, business trust or corporation organized and doing business under the laws of this state, or any other state, evidenced by an instrument whereby the obligor is bound to pay interest to the obligee regardless of whether the obligor is doing business in this state, or whether the obligation under the terms of which the interest accrues is a mortgage or lien on property located in this state or beyond the jurisdiction thereof.” T.C.A. § 67-2-101(l)(A).

The statute provides, however, that a “bond” shall not include:

“Ordinary commercial paper, trade acceptance, etc., maturing in six (6) months or less from the date of issuance; ...” T.C.A. § 67-2-101(l)(B)(i).

Also exempted are “certificates of deposit.” 2