Troy, Michigan from 11/68 to 11/70
[…] In her motion, respondent alleged that, “In November of 1968, defendant departed from this state of Missouri, and ever since November of 1968, and including the present, has resided out of this state. In support thereof, plaintiff submits plaintiff’s interrogatories 3 and 4, and defendant’s answers thereto.” This allegation reflects respondent’s recognition of the statutory limitation placed upon an action to revive judgment, as provided in § 511.370, RSMo (1978). It also reflects, however, her assertion that the period of limitation was tolled by the provisions of § 516.200, RSMo (Supp.1983). That statute states:
If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as *48any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action. (Emphasis added.)