The issue is whether this court should apply the law in effect at the time the trial court entered its decision, or apply § 167.-121 as amended.
[…] If any pupil is so located that a school in another district is more accessible, the commissioner of education or his desig-nee shall assign the pupil to the other district. The board of education of the district in which the pupil lives shall pay the tuition of the pupil assigned. The tuition shall not exceed the pro rata cost of instruction.
The assignment request was considered under the provisions of that section, as was the petition for the writ of mandamus in the circuit court.
By H.B. 815 the legislature re-wrote § 167.121 and the new version became effective on September 28, 1983. Section 167.121, RSMo Supp.1983 provides:
If the residence of a pupil is so located that attendance in the district of residence constitutes an unusual or unreasonable transportation hardship because of natural barriers, travel time, or distance, the commissioner of education or his designee may assign the pupil to another district. Subject .to the provisions of this section, all existing assignments *535shall be reviewed prior to July 1, 1984, and from time to time thereafter, and may be continued or rescinded. The board of education of the district in which the pupil lives shall pay the tuition of the pupil assigned. The tuition shall not exceed the pro rata cost of instruction.
The circuit court entered its judgment on August 22,1983, so the new version did not take effect until after that time.
The legislature made two significant changes in § 167.121. The first change concerns the standard to be applied in determining whether or not an assignment should be made. The section originally required only that a school in another district be more accessible than a school in the home district. The section now provides that a pupil’s residence must be so located that attendance in the district constitutes an unusual or unreasonable transportation hardship because of natural barriers, travel time, or distance. The second change concerns the duty of the commissioner or his designee once it is found that the standard for an assignment has been met. The section originally provided that if the standard for assignment was met, then the commissioner or designee shall assign the pupil to the other district.