Commonwealth v. Littrell
[…] The trial judge granted the motion, set aside the jury’s verdict, disqualified himself from further participation in the matter and the case was then assigned to another division of the Jefferson Circuit Court for trial.

The Commonwealth appealed from the order granting the new trial alleging that the grounds set out by defendant in support of his motion for a new trial were legally and evidentially insufficient to support an order setting aside the jury verdict and granting the new trial.

That appeal was taken under the authority of K.R.S. 22A.020(4), which reads:

“(4) An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the circuit court, but only under the following conditions:
(a) Such appeal shall not suspend the proceedings in the case.
(b) Such appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by the Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of the Supreme Court, except that the record on appeal shall be transmitted by the clerk of the circuit court to the attorney general; and if the attorney general is satisfied that the review by the Court of Appeals is important to the correct and uniform administration of the law, he may deliver the record to the Clerk of the Court of Appeals within the time prescribed by the above-mentioned rules.
(c) When an appeal is taken pursuant to this subsection, the Court of Appeals, if the record so warrants, may reverse the decision of the circuit court and order a new trial in any case in which a new trial would not constitute double jeopardy or otherwise violate any constitutional rights of the defendant.”