This appeal calls into question the application of Zachery v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 220 (1979), in construing KRS 532.080(4), which provides:
[…] Steven Ellis Hinton was convicted of burglary in the third degree and sentenced to fifteen years’ imprisonment after a determination that he was a persistent felony offender in the first degree. On appeal the conviction of burglary in the third degree was affirmed, but the Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of guilt of being a persistent felony offender in the first degree. We granted discretionary review and reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
This appeal calls into question the application of Zachery v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 220 (1979), in construing KRS 532.080(4), which provides:
“(4) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.”
The 1974 Commentary to this section of the statute states:
“When an individual has been convicted two times before serving any time in prison, his convictions shall be considered a single conviction for purposes of this section.