This appeal calls into question the application of Zachery v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 220 (1979), in construing KRS 532.080(4), which provides:
[…] Hinton was paroled in 1977 and was discharged from parole in 1980, the year before the present offense of third-degree burglary was committed.
In 1976, the General Assembly repealed KRS 532.080(2)(c), one of the subsections that defined a persistent felony offender. This subsection had required “[t]hat the defendant was imprisoned under sentence *390for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony.” The statute was later amended to provide a definition, among other provisions in KRS 532.080(2) and (3): “That the offender ... 2. Was on probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or 3. Was discharged from probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted.” The same definition then was recited to describe a persistent felony offender in the first degree.